Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at Chameleon Technology (UK) Limited, we want you to know that we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, including any data you may provide to us through this website.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller

Chameleon Technology (UK) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy)
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are:
Chameleon Technology (UK) Limited, Gardner House, Hornbeam Park Avenue, Hornbeam Park, Harrogate HG2 8NA.
Email: info@chameleontechnology.co.uk
Personal information we collect from you
Personal information includes any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, for example: your name, address, phone number and email address.

If you are simply browsing our website, then we don’t collect any personal information from you. We do use some analytic tools which tell us about usage and traffic to our website, but this aggregated information is anonymous and it does not reveal your identity.

There are areas of our website where you can give us personal information, including your contact details, when you fill in forms, subscribe to our marketing communications or provide feedback to us. You may also give us your contact details when correspond direct with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

How we use your information

We only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data to process and deliver any information requested by you or to respond to you if you contact us with a query or feedback.

We may also contact you to tell you about our products / services or news and events relating to our business that we think you may be interested in. We will only do so if you CONSENT to this. If you don’t want to hear about any of this, you can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to us at the address above.
Please note that we will never share or sell your personal information to any third party, except as set out below.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to duties of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The information stored doesn’t contain any personal details and can’t be used to identify you personally. Cookies help us to provide users with a good experience when you browse our website, analyse traffic patterns and also allow us to improve our site.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. To find out more about these rights, please see the Information Commissioner Office website at www.ico.gov.uk.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the address and email at the top of this Privacy Policy.